expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

32 Meetings

3.512 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

4

BCG Interview (1st round), Munich

Hi guys,

Has anyone had an interview (first round) at BCG Munich recently and could give me some insights on the online test, the case studies (e,g, industries covered) and personal questions?

Thanks a lot in advance.

Best

Hi guys,

Has anyone had an interview (first round) at BCG Munich recently and could give me some insights on the online test, the case studies (e,g, industries covered) and personal questions?

Thanks a lot in advance.

Best

The Online test most likely (at least it was this one 2 weeks ago) will be about an in-vitro/in-vivo allergic test indicator company, that sells allergenes to labs. It is about quantitative and qualitative reasoning, quick maths and careful reading. I found it regarding the complexity at the same level like the ferry-test that they provide you before your interview. Check that one and make sure you don't get lost in the time (i did not give an answer for 6-7 questions and got a pass). — Anonym B am 6. Mär 2020

Thanks a lot! — Anonym A am 22. Mär 2020

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

32 Meetings

3.512 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Regarding the interviews, it´s going to be the usual: FIT + Business Case + Q&A. The topic of each case, as well as the style in which it is conducted, will totally depend on the interviewer. Hence, each person will have a completly different experience.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Regarding the interviews, it´s going to be the usual: FIT + Business Case + Q&A. The topic of each case, as well as the style in which it is conducted, will totally depend on the interviewer. Hence, each person will have a completly different experience.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

1.884 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Hi A,

it's the same as usual: personal fit, case and your questions all three interviews.

good luck!

André

Hi A,

it's the same as usual: personal fit, case and your questions all three interviews.

good luck!

André

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.842 Meetings

5.061 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I helped a good number of people for BCG Munich; some common types of cases there include:

  • M&A
  • Market sizing
  • Profitability

Please feel free to PM for more information, I have several real case questions asked at BCG in Germany.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I helped a good number of people for BCG Munich; some common types of cases there include:

  • M&A
  • Market sizing
  • Profitability

Please feel free to PM for more information, I have several real case questions asked at BCG in Germany.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.243 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,
the interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit. You should prepare impactful stories about your experiences that cover these 3 main pillars.
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense. This is the most time-demanding aspect to work on. I recommend reading Cosentino's Case in point to fix the theory. Then, what will be really important is practicing mock cases with other candidates here on Preplounge.
- Your final questions to the interviewers.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
the interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit. You should prepare impactful stories about your experiences that cover these 3 main pillars.
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense. This is the most time-demanding aspect to work on. I recommend reading Cosentino's Case in point to fix the theory. Then, what will be really important is practicing mock cases with other candidates here on Preplounge.
- Your final questions to the interviewers.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

24,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

1,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 53
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp

100+ mal gelöst
Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcoming years. So, he’s hired you as a consultant to help him find ways to multiply his worth. What can you suggest?
4.4 5 7
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcom ... Ganzen Case öffnen