expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ben

3 Meetings

30 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

BCG Fit Interview

BCG
Shuhao fragte am 1. Okt 2018 - 2 Antworten
Preparing for MBB interviews; experience in pwc

Hi everyone,

I have a BCG interview this Friday and I realized that I am not quite familar with their fit interview format. I know that it ranges around10-15 minutes, but I am wondering how many stories I should prepare and additionally how long I should tailor my answer to. Should I talk 1-2 sentence and then dive deep for about 4 minutes or should I give a 2 minute summary? Someone told me that BCG consultant can ask you a couple behavorial questions.

Thank you so much.

Jackson Fan

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ben
Experte
antwortete am 1. Okt 2018
Ex-McKinsey EM | Experienced interview coach (300+ sessions) | London Business School MBA
Coaching mit Ben vereinbaren

3 Meetings

30 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi Jackson,

The fit section of BCG's interview is nowhere as detailed as McKinsey's PEI. You should be comfortable discussing your CV, motivations for different career moves and of course why BCG / consulting. Not much more than that. While it may vary by office, in my experience, BCG doesn't generally ask the "give me an example of leadership / conflict / failure / ..." kind of questions.

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Ben

Guennael
Experte
antwortete am 1. Okt 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

249 Meetings

1.231 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

There is no strict rule. I general, I suggest you develop 3 or 4 stories you can reuse in a variety of settings.

For each question, follow a framework. A good one is STAR (situation, task, action, result); each section should be 1 or 2 sentences long, but dont forget to also explain what you have done versus what the team has done.

Last but not least - yes, there will be some behavioral.all this is very standard, nothing really specific to BCG.

PS: dont forget to also explain why consulting/BCG

Hope this else; good luck!

Guennael - ex-BCG Dallas

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly