Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

392 Meetings

8.094 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

5

BCG Final Round Outcome

I am an industry hire (O&G, 5 years exp). I gave my second round interviews with BCG 2 weeks ago (2 interviews with partners). A week after the interview, I was told that they wanted me to give another interview with the partner in the energy practice, given my background. I gave that on Tuesday and it went well, except that I made a mistake with a graph I was asked to draw but I recovered and corrected myself quickly. I was just told by the HR today (Friday) that she has feedback from all the partners who've interviewed me but she cannot give me an update or result because the recruiting directors and the partners need to get together to make the final decision.

Could it be that they were on the fence about me and my mistake in the third interview is making them hesitate more? Does it happen usually that the partners are not really sure whether they want to extend an offer or no? Or does it bode well that they haven't rejected me yet?

Thanks!

I am an industry hire (O&G, 5 years exp). I gave my second round interviews with BCG 2 weeks ago (2 interviews with partners). A week after the interview, I was told that they wanted me to give another interview with the partner in the energy practice, given my background. I gave that on Tuesday and it went well, except that I made a mistake with a graph I was asked to draw but I recovered and corrected myself quickly. I was just told by the HR today (Friday) that she has feedback from all the partners who've interviewed me but she cannot give me an update or result because the recruiting directors and the partners need to get together to make the final decision.

Could it be that they were on the fence about me and my mistake in the third interview is making them hesitate more? Does it happen usually that the partners are not really sure whether they want to extend an offer or no? Or does it bode well that they haven't rejected me yet?

Thanks!

(editiert)

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

392 Meetings

8.094 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Don't worry. The directors are usually busy and it's hard to get them on call at the same time to dicuss the candidates. Just keep the fingers crossed

Best!

Hi,

Don't worry. The directors are usually busy and it's hard to get them on call at the same time to dicuss the candidates. Just keep the fingers crossed

Best!

Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

283 Meetings

1.374 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Don't worry yet. I was almost exactly in your shoes (industry hire, 6 years post-MBA experience in Power industry). After my 2nd round, it took BCG a month to get back to me... and they told me "we love you, we don't have a spot right now, can you wait a year?".

You are an experienced hire, so things are a little different. I would trust the HR manager gave you the truthful answer - and it has nothing to do with you actual performance. Just be patient now.

Good luck, let me know what happens.

Best,

Guennael -

ex-BCG

Don't worry yet. I was almost exactly in your shoes (industry hire, 6 years post-MBA experience in Power industry). After my 2nd round, it took BCG a month to get back to me... and they told me "we love you, we don't have a spot right now, can you wait a year?".

You are an experienced hire, so things are a little different. I would trust the HR manager gave you the truthful answer - and it has nothing to do with you actual performance. Just be patient now.

Good luck, let me know what happens.

Best,

Guennael -

ex-BCG

Hi A,

It is always a bit stressful to wait for an update.

Anyway, I totally agree with my colleagues that the directors just need some more time to gather for a discussion and to confirm candidacy.

Best, André

Hi A,

It is always a bit stressful to wait for an update.

Anyway, I totally agree with my colleagues that the directors just need some more time to gather for a discussion and to confirm candidacy.

Best, André

Hello Anonymous A,

It has been a while now. please share with us how this ended for you. When did they get back to you and what was the outcome.

Regards

Hello Anonymous A,

It has been a while now. please share with us how this ended for you. When did they get back to you and what was the outcome.

Regards

Coaching mit Marco-Alexander vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

66 Meetings

264 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

I worked at BCG until recently

If you like, just write me and we can have a call

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

I worked at BCG until recently

If you like, just write me and we can have a call

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

26,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 208
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

9,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 383
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

6,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 342
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

2,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 50
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung

2,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. Welche Faktoren würden Sie bei der Beantwortung dieser beiden Fragen berücksichtigen, um Ihre mögliche Empfehlung abzugeben?
4.6 5 105
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. ... Ganzen Case öffnen