BCG Dubai vs Kearney North America

ATKearney BCG
Neue Antwort am 26. Jan. 2022
6 Antworten
432 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 26. Jan. 2022

I am an MBA student at a North American school and have summer internship offers from BCG Dubai office and a decent-sized Kearney NA office.

I am conflicted between the location benefits of working at Kearney and the brand benefits of working at BCG. Long term I am interested in working in North America or Europe, since I like the culture at these locations more than the middle east.

Would appreciate comparison of these options along the following considerations (assuming I join one of the two firms full-time after the internship):

1. International opportunities 

2. Exit opportunities

3. Transferring to different offices 

4. Scope of work

5. Consulting / lifestyle in Dubai vs NA

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Lucie
Experte
antwortete am 26. Jan. 2022
10+years of recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & Pricing and Revman expert

Hi there, 

I am not familiar with Kearney Consulting but can speak for BCG and specifically for Dubai and compare in general vs. working in the NA.

1. International opportunities: Dubai office (of any global company) is frequently the most international branch with most nationalities offering A LOT OF learning (flexibility, understanding other cultures… your mind expand), gain valuable network, etc. In terms of projects scope, you will work internationally around the Middle East, but there are also opportunities to work outside your region when needed. 
Even if you don't want to stay forever, such experience enriches you not only professionally but personally. AND exit opportunities are much stronger with international experience. 
In the US this won't be likely the case, it will be all very domestic. 


2. Exit opportunities: Already touched above, BCG as the top tier consulting accepting approx 1% of candidates has enormous prestige and opens a lot of doors


3. Transferring to different offices: At BCG we have many internal programs abroad to apply, but also temporary and permanent positions. There are plenty of them all around the world, it won't be a problem at all to transfer to the US. 


4. Scope of work: In BCG working with the most prominent companies of the world on the most complex strategic problem: amazing learning, network, etc. 


5. Consulting / lifestyle in Dubai vs NA: Dubai is very easy for a westerner having all (and more!) facilities of the developed world, salaries are high and you can have a very comfortable living and still make savingsBUT it depends on what you like. Dubai offers amazing dining, shopping, and other “artificial” hobbies, but if you are a more outdoor person, it may not be the best place (but there is plenty of opportunities for water sports, hiking, biking… )


In the end, the decision must be yours, but as an experience, for 2-3 years it offers (from my point of view) more pros than cons… the option to return to the US is always there


I have been living 17 years abroad in Europe, APAC and the Americas and have a lot of experience and friends in Dubai, if you want to know more, please feel free to reach out. 


Lucie
Was this answer helpful?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Moritz
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Jan. 2022
McKinsey | 100+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Top rated for experienced hires & career transitioners

I have lived in 10 countries, including Middle East (Qatar), and I know what it's like to move around. So let me provide my perspective, which is really about what kind of person you are:

If you're the kind of person that is comfortable switching between places, go for it. Dubai is a fantastic international location and opens all kinds of doors (similar to having worked in Singapore, for instance). Expat life with both families and young/single professionals is flourishing. You'll be able to save up some decent money thanks to good salaries and low taxes. Travelling in the region is very nice, too! All in all it can be a great episode in your life but very different from what you know (have you been yet?).

If you're just not that kind of person, don't like the Middle East regarding lifestyle and are generally hesitant to change, you will have a hard time! Setting yourself up for success in consulting means being able to switch off all other concerns outside of work and there's a danger you might end up miserable and burnt out before year 1 is over. In that case, Kearney in NA seems like an excellent option!

So, what kind of person are you?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Jan. 2022
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Quite frankly you're overcomplicating this with 5 different items to consider!

Pick the two that matter. You need to boil this problem down and simplify it like you might a case. Figure out what matters and then decide along those lines.

The decision is really “Do I want to suck it up for 2-3 years and be in a place I really don't like in order to ”be set" for the rest of my life" or “Do I want to be in a country/place I enjoy so I can setup my life/future already”. It's honestly that simple!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Jan. 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 530+ McK interviews in 2021

Hey there,

In general, I would always prioritize MBB over tier-2 and others for a long-term perspective. What you put in on your end for both opportunities is the same, yet the benefits for BCG are much higher.

  • BCG will offer more international opportunities while on the job and thereafter (considerations 1+2)
  • Can't really comment on the 3rd consideration. My guess is that it is generally easier, the larger the firm is.
  • The type of work you do in MBB is more strategic than in other firms (4). 
  • Lifestyle depends on what you want. Some people love the Dubai expat life, others hate it. On the plus side, you are well-positioned to travel the world on your off days + the salary you get is tax-free (5).

Cheers,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Udayan
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Jan. 2022
Top rated MBB coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

In general I would say that work where you want to work as that is where you are most likely to excel. If you join BCG Dubai with the aim of transferring to NA, it can happen but there is so much uncertainty involved. For example, there may not be a spot at an NA office available in 2 years for your role, sponsorship could become problematic etc. etc. 

If on the other hand you want to use this role to do an MBA in the US and then join MBB I would say go with BCG for the prestige.

 

Best,

Udayan

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Adi
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Jan. 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Have a look at this article for tips & guidance on how to choose-https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-do-i-know-which-career-is-right-for-me

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Lucie gab die beste Antwort

Lucie

10+years of recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & Pricing and Revman expert
13
Meetings
2.035
Q&A Upvotes
11
Awards
5,0
6 Bewertungen