BCG college tuition reimbursement ?

BCG
Neue Antwort am 31. Aug. 2020
5 Antworten
6,4 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 17. Feb. 2018

Hi,

I was just reading the fortune top 100 companies list where BCG was ranked as 4th this year. Under the benefits it says that they reimburse college tution fees. I am currently a master student in France(Non MBA master). Can the reimburse my fee too?

ThankYou

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 18. Feb. 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Companies don't sponsor college. They may sponsor only MBA in 2 ways:

  1. You get the sponsorship for the tuition and some living expenses. After MBA you have to come back for 2 years. Or you have to repay the loan (terms are not that bad btw)
  2. You didn't take the sponsorship and paid yourself but you decided to get back. In that case, the company will reimburse you what you've paid. The option is not available across all the countries and all offices. The option may work as well if you are making a transfer to a different country.

The 2nd option is in general better since you get a significant fellowship as a non-sponsored student (up to 70% of tuition across Harvard and Stanford. up to 90% in Harvard starting from this year). For Big3 firms, it's also better since they reimburse the discounted amount. And you are always free to switch to a different company during MBA.

If you just join MBB the first time after MBA you get a sign-on bonus of 30-50k

Best,

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Andrea
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 17. Feb. 2018
Former BCG Principal and decision round interviewer

Deloitte is the only one who reimburses MBA tuition ex-post (meaning you decided to pursue the degree on your own and then you join Deloitte). All others do not reimburse MBA tuition ex-post but only if you were employed with them beforehand. However, as stated, do expect a sign-on bonus that, depending on the regions varies between 5-30k.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 18. Feb. 2018
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Quick answer: no. BCG and other top consulting firms only pay for MBAs, and only for the top in the cohort and if they then stay with the company for 2 years more after the end of the MBA.

Best,
Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
B
Experte
antwortete am 17. Feb. 2018
NOT AVAILABLE

Hey,

Never heard of any consulting company reimbursing non advanced degrees (MBA or PhD less often), but you can expect to get a sign in bonus but they are not directly linked.

best

Bruno

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Anonym antwortete am 31. Aug. 2020

Dear A,

It's not a common practice to get reimbersemement. You may try to ask for sponsorship for MBA, but it has also some issues.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
425
Meetings
11.670
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
4,9
185 Bewertungen