expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Luca

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

1.592 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

7

BCG coffee chat

BCG

Hello everyone

i am a Business Administration student in the last year, I applied for the BA program from BCG

I have been scheduled for the coffee chat next Monday

how can I prepare for this coffee chat ?

what kinds of questions are they going to ask me ?

i am a student with high GPA but I don't have any experience and this is my first interview

how can i pass this coffee chat and move to the next step?

Thanks

Hello everyone

i am a Business Administration student in the last year, I applied for the BA program from BCG

I have been scheduled for the coffee chat next Monday

how can I prepare for this coffee chat ?

what kinds of questions are they going to ask me ?

i am a student with high GPA but I don't have any experience and this is my first interview

how can i pass this coffee chat and move to the next step?

Thanks

Thank you all — Rana am 29. Feb 2020

Can you give me some examples of the questions? And what are the questions I should not ask — Rana am 29. Feb 2020

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

1.592 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello Rana,

Don't be stressed about this, it's just a chance to know HR and the work environment and will not influence your possibility to enter BCG in a significant way. Just prepare a good story about yourself, be nice and try to seem motivated.

In addition, prepare some smart and unconventional questions that you can ask whenever you have the chance to steer the conversation.

Good luck!
Luca

Hello Rana,

Don't be stressed about this, it's just a chance to know HR and the work environment and will not influence your possibility to enter BCG in a significant way. Just prepare a good story about yourself, be nice and try to seem motivated.

In addition, prepare some smart and unconventional questions that you can ask whenever you have the chance to steer the conversation.

Good luck!
Luca

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

48 Meetings

1.875 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi Rana,

While a coffee chat is a way for you to make a good impression, please remember that it's also about you making sure this job + path are right for you!

To prepare, think about things you'd like to learn about the company. Ask about your person's experience at the firm, where they've come from, if they have any advice for you etc. Be inquisitive and interested in what they have to say, and feel free to ask thoughtful follow-up questions.

In terms of what they'll ask you, make sure you have your 30 second pitch prepared! Who are you in a nutshell and why are you interested in BCG and strategy consulting?

Hi Rana,

While a coffee chat is a way for you to make a good impression, please remember that it's also about you making sure this job + path are right for you!

To prepare, think about things you'd like to learn about the company. Ask about your person's experience at the firm, where they've come from, if they have any advice for you etc. Be inquisitive and interested in what they have to say, and feel free to ask thoughtful follow-up questions.

In terms of what they'll ask you, make sure you have your 30 second pitch prepared! Who are you in a nutshell and why are you interested in BCG and strategy consulting?

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

1.884 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Hi Rana,

how was your coffee chat?

Best,

André

Hi Rana,

how was your coffee chat?

Best,

André

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.842 Meetings

5.061 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Rana,

a coffee chat organized by the company is an informal interview to understand if you have the motivation and background for consulting. Most of the time, it will cover fit questions only.

The preparation for a coffee chat should be similar to the one for the fit part of the interview. I would recommend to prepare in advance for the questions you are going to get – this from all points of view is the first step in your assessment and you should be prepared accordingly. Some of the key questions to prepare are:

  • Tell me about yourself
  • Why consulting
  • Why BCG
  • Why should we hire you

To prepare, I would suggest the following steps:

  1. Write down your answers. Use bullets to structure them.
  2. Repeat the answers aloud. Put a timer with 2 minutes (complex answers as “What are your three top strengths and weaknesses” may require more time). If feasible, do so with a partner or record yourself.
  3. Reiterate till when you are able to deliver the answer with such time constraint. After few attempts you will notice that your answers will automatically be more to the point.

One thing many candidates neglect to do is to prepare their own questions. Relevant questions at the end are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. In the first reply at the following post you can find some more information on the ideal type of questions to ask at the end of your call:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

The key for good questions is that they should not be related to the firm per se (eg how is XYZ in BCG), but to the experience of the consultant (how did you find XYZ in your experience as a consultant? Which challenges did it bring to you?). This will make your questions far more interesting.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Rana,

a coffee chat organized by the company is an informal interview to understand if you have the motivation and background for consulting. Most of the time, it will cover fit questions only.

The preparation for a coffee chat should be similar to the one for the fit part of the interview. I would recommend to prepare in advance for the questions you are going to get – this from all points of view is the first step in your assessment and you should be prepared accordingly. Some of the key questions to prepare are:

  • Tell me about yourself
  • Why consulting
  • Why BCG
  • Why should we hire you

To prepare, I would suggest the following steps:

  1. Write down your answers. Use bullets to structure them.
  2. Repeat the answers aloud. Put a timer with 2 minutes (complex answers as “What are your three top strengths and weaknesses” may require more time). If feasible, do so with a partner or record yourself.
  3. Reiterate till when you are able to deliver the answer with such time constraint. After few attempts you will notice that your answers will automatically be more to the point.

One thing many candidates neglect to do is to prepare their own questions. Relevant questions at the end are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. In the first reply at the following post you can find some more information on the ideal type of questions to ask at the end of your call:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

The key for good questions is that they should not be related to the firm per se (eg how is XYZ in BCG), but to the experience of the consultant (how did you find XYZ in your experience as a consultant? Which challenges did it bring to you?). This will make your questions far more interesting.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

32 Meetings

3.513 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Don´t you worry, is not an interview yet with business case (just a cofee chat!)

Prepare as you were preparing for FIT (e.g., why consulting, why BCG, etc.)

Good luck!

Best,

Clara

Don´t you worry, is not an interview yet with business case (just a cofee chat!)

Prepare as you were preparing for FIT (e.g., why consulting, why BCG, etc.)

Good luck!

Best,

Clara

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.243 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Rana,
it's not going to be a case interview. Only prepare some questions about the office and a structured motivation about why BCG. Be enthusiast and engage the consultants/HR

Best,
Antonello

Hi Rana,
it's not going to be a case interview. Only prepare some questions about the office and a structured motivation about why BCG. Be enthusiast and engage the consultants/HR

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.054 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Nothing special. Just prepare a short story about yourself and some interesting questions. It's not an interview

Best

Hi,

Nothing special. Just prepare a short story about yourself and some interesting questions. It's not an interview

Best

Can you give me some examples of the questions? — Rana am 1. Mär 2020

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

24,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

1,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 53
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp

100+ mal gelöst
Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcoming years. So, he’s hired you as a consultant to help him find ways to multiply his worth. What can you suggest?
4.4 5 7
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcom ... Ganzen Case öffnen