expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Aws

2 Meetings

27 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

4

Bain Interview Process

Hi,

I had interviews with Bain thanks to a partner referral (the partner is working in another country). After they received my resume and cover letter, they contacted me very quickly and invited me to 3 interviews right away. I had the interviews with a partner and 2 managers.

It's been more than 2 weeks since I had the last interview but I didn't hear back from them yet. I am not sure whether I should send an email about the process and I also didn't understand why it took too long for them to give a feedback because it is not a recruitment season for the office and they are not interviewing with others as far as I know.

Any advise how to procced on this?

Many Thanks!

Hi,

I had interviews with Bain thanks to a partner referral (the partner is working in another country). After they received my resume and cover letter, they contacted me very quickly and invited me to 3 interviews right away. I had the interviews with a partner and 2 managers.

It's been more than 2 weeks since I had the last interview but I didn't hear back from them yet. I am not sure whether I should send an email about the process and I also didn't understand why it took too long for them to give a feedback because it is not a recruitment season for the office and they are not interviewing with others as far as I know.

Any advise how to procced on this?

Many Thanks!

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Aws vereinbaren

2 Meetings

27 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

A,

You can check-in with the recruiter to understand their timelines. Sometimes, firms keep you on a waiting listing if you are not a 'strong candidate hire' while they assess others, or wait to see if they accept an offer.

Are you an experienced hire or a graduate? And how did you feel that interviews went?

Either way, reach out and ask.

Does this help?

Best, Aws

A,

You can check-in with the recruiter to understand their timelines. Sometimes, firms keep you on a waiting listing if you are not a 'strong candidate hire' while they assess others, or wait to see if they accept an offer.

Are you an experienced hire or a graduate? And how did you feel that interviews went?

Either way, reach out and ask.

Does this help?

Best, Aws

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.695 Meetings

3.037 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would say 2 weeks is quite unusual for an MBB, you can definitely followup with HR on the process after that time.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I would say 2 weeks is quite unusual for an MBB, you can definitely followup with HR on the process after that time.

Best,
Francesco

Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

127 Meetings

506 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It is common to wait a few weeks to receive a response, as there might be other candidates applying for the same role, and they may want to assess your performance relative to them.

I would advise you to call the HR directly and get an update on the process. If possible, avoid contacting the interviewers or your contact in the company directly.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

It is common to wait a few weeks to receive a response, as there might be other candidates applying for the same role, and they may want to assess your performance relative to them.

I would advise you to call the HR directly and get an update on the process. If possible, avoid contacting the interviewers or your contact in the company directly.

Best,

Deniz

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

374 Meetings

5.800 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Why don't you want to send an e-mail or call?

On their side sometimes it just takes too long to collect the feedback from the partners or to put them together on call if they have any concerns

Vlad

Hi,

Why don't you want to send an e-mail or call?

On their side sometimes it just takes too long to collect the feedback from the partners or to put them together on call if they have any concerns

Vlad

(editiert)

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

112,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.7 5 27801
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

45,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1194
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen