Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

9.970 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

7

bain 1st round interview

just had my first round interview - overall, i think it wasn't too bad but how particular are they with small math mistakes? disclaimer - these math mistakes were caught before coming to conclusions and further analysis but i was just concerned that they would strongly take that against me

any thoughts ?

just had my first round interview - overall, i think it wasn't too bad but how particular are they with small math mistakes? disclaimer - these math mistakes were caught before coming to conclusions and further analysis but i was just concerned that they would strongly take that against me

any thoughts ?

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

9.970 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hello!

With what you tell in the post, is not possible to give you a good answer on how "bad" or how big of a role those mistakes are going to play a role.

Can you give us some more details? I am sure other candidates will indeed find that insightful.

I can tell you that, in my 2nd round with McK, I did a math mistake and it didn´t "kill" me. I realised it quite fast, although the interviewer needed to tell me the classical "are you sure"?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

With what you tell in the post, is not possible to give you a good answer on how "bad" or how big of a role those mistakes are going to play a role.

Can you give us some more details? I am sure other candidates will indeed find that insightful.

I can tell you that, in my 2nd round with McK, I did a math mistake and it didn´t "kill" me. I realised it quite fast, although the interviewer needed to tell me the classical "are you sure"?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

first case was a profitability case, got the framework down (interviewer agreed with my points and said it was reasonable) did a P&L analysis, but missed a 0 in calculations so i had to redo it and then i just continued on with analysis. second case was similar - was just worried because i know how accurate they'd like candidates to be! — Anonym A am 3. Okt 2020

Hi there,

It's difficult to give you a response right not, and even if we could, this would not change anything regarding your application. So I would recommend you to take some down time and relax, you will certainly hear from HR earlier next week!

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

It's difficult to give you a response right not, and even if we could, this would not change anything regarding your application. So I would recommend you to take some down time and relax, you will certainly hear from HR earlier next week!

All the best,

Mehdi

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

316 Meetings

3.633 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Not sure what exactly you expect here - your interviewers won't answer here and nobody else can give you a definite answer.

If you are interested in the general picture: if I still have the feeling that you are comfortable with numbers, and all other parts of the interviews were excellent, you don't need to worry. Otherwise you will be a borderline candidate at best and chances are decreasing massively.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Not sure what exactly you expect here - your interviewers won't answer here and nobody else can give you a definite answer.

If you are interested in the general picture: if I still have the feeling that you are comfortable with numbers, and all other parts of the interviews were excellent, you don't need to worry. Otherwise you will be a borderline candidate at best and chances are decreasing massively.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

167 Meetings

13.042 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

A small math mistake, on it's own, is not a big deal. If the following holds true, you are ok:

1) You established a good rapport with the interviewer within the first 5 minutes (i.e. when they've already made up their mind about you). If they like you they like you

2) The math mistake was small and was not egregious

3) You noticed it quickly

4) You adjusted/adapted quickly and it did not affect the flow of the case

Hi there,

A small math mistake, on it's own, is not a big deal. If the following holds true, you are ok:

1) You established a good rapport with the interviewer within the first 5 minutes (i.e. when they've already made up their mind about you). If they like you they like you

2) The math mistake was small and was not egregious

3) You noticed it quickly

4) You adjusted/adapted quickly and it did not affect the flow of the case

thank you i appreciate the feedback! — Anonym A am 3. Okt 2020

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

110 Meetings

3.180 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

If the rest of the interview was well, a small math mistake is not an issue at all. The itnerviews get evaluated holistically and that of course means that a math mistake can be the straw that breaks the camel's back, but never the only straw. So relax and wait for the feedback.

If the rest of the interview was well, a small math mistake is not an issue at all. The itnerviews get evaluated holistically and that of course means that a math mistake can be the straw that breaks the camel's back, but never the only straw. So relax and wait for the feedback.

Tbh I would rather care about someone that actually provides critical thinking and intellectual rigor instead of computation skills. And quite frankly, doing cases at MBB in real life is excel based and not as strategical as many wished it to be (activist PMO, etc.)

Tbh I would rather care about someone that actually provides critical thinking and intellectual rigor instead of computation skills. And quite frankly, doing cases at MBB in real life is excel based and not as strategical as many wished it to be (activist PMO, etc.)

(editiert)

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

175 Meetings

3.505 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi A,

I totally understand your concerns. But it is really hard to predict whether your mistake affects the outcome.

It depends not only on the fact that you did it but also how good you managed to fix the situation, to adjust it to receive a correct result.

Anyway, you should learn lessons from this experience to prevent such failures in the future.

Was this helpful?

GB

Hi A,

I totally understand your concerns. But it is really hard to predict whether your mistake affects the outcome.

It depends not only on the fact that you did it but also how good you managed to fix the situation, to adjust it to receive a correct result.

Anyway, you should learn lessons from this experience to prevent such failures in the future.

Was this helpful?

GB

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

148,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29125
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

63,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1700
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

24,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

13,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 495
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

4,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 263
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen