expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

6.915 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

2

Assessment Day at AT Kearney in Munich

I'll be interviewed by AT Kearney on the upcoming Friday in Munich. What should I expect / prepare for in particular next to canidadte-led cases of course?

And does one also have to hold a presentation?

Thanks and Greetings

I'll be interviewed by AT Kearney on the upcoming Friday in Munich. What should I expect / prepare for in particular next to canidadte-led cases of course?

And does one also have to hold a presentation?

Thanks and Greetings

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

6.915 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi Philip,

Do I understand correctly that by assessment you mean that you'll have a group case as well?

Here are some tips for the group exercise:

  • You will be in a group of 6-10 other candidates
  • You'll have a case (general business problem though with various aspects to look at, i.e. marketing, supply chain, finance)
  • The main goal is to discuss the case together and come to a collaborative solution

My advice for the assessment center:

  • Don't take a leadership role trying to organize and manage other people unless you are a 100% natural leader
  • Act rather like a contributor with: a) frameworks to structure the problem b) rough calculations c) Industry / functional knowledge (it helps to be a background in marketing or supply chain) d) creative ideas
  • Be nice and friendly with everyone and don't try to show that you are better than others. Rather impress with contribution and impact

Good luck!

Hi Philip,

Do I understand correctly that by assessment you mean that you'll have a group case as well?

Here are some tips for the group exercise:

  • You will be in a group of 6-10 other candidates
  • You'll have a case (general business problem though with various aspects to look at, i.e. marketing, supply chain, finance)
  • The main goal is to discuss the case together and come to a collaborative solution

My advice for the assessment center:

  • Don't take a leadership role trying to organize and manage other people unless you are a 100% natural leader
  • Act rather like a contributor with: a) frameworks to structure the problem b) rough calculations c) Industry / functional knowledge (it helps to be a background in marketing or supply chain) d) creative ideas
  • Be nice and friendly with everyone and don't try to show that you are better than others. Rather impress with contribution and impact

Good luck!

Thanks for your reply. — Philip am 26. Feb 2018

I wanted to know whether the consultants in Munich have the applicants hold a spontanous presentation? — Philip am 26. Feb 2018

Coaching mit Ashwin vereinbaren

0 Meetings

15 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

A good idea, especially for round 2 and later interviews, is to prepare for a group discussion / group case study in which case you'd also need to practice standing your ground with ideas, being fact/ data-driven, and taking a leadership role in summarizing the case, etc.

Aside from that, prep hard for your case and making sure your frameworks / mathematical toolkit are sharp.

A good idea, especially for round 2 and later interviews, is to prepare for a group discussion / group case study in which case you'd also need to practice standing your ground with ideas, being fact/ data-driven, and taking a leadership role in summarizing the case, etc.

Aside from that, prep hard for your case and making sure your frameworks / mathematical toolkit are sharp.

Verwandte Cases

Golf balls

4,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Golf balls You’re a consultant based in Germany who is currently en route to a client in France who sells golf balls. You’re thinking about the client trying to figure out how large the market is for golf balls in France in terms of number of balls purchased each year. 
3.7 5 423
| Bewertung: (3.7 / 5.0)

You’re a consultant based in Germany who is currently en route to a client in France who sells golf balls. You’re thinking about the client trying to figure out how large the market is for golf balls in France in terms of number of balls purchased each year. Ganzen Case öffnen