expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.862 Meetings

5.731 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

2

Applying to MBB Full-time after Internship Rejection

Hi!

I attend a target university for MBB on the east coast, and applied + made it to first round interviews at McKinsey and Bain. However, I didn't prepare at all for either interview, as I was caught in a midterm exams, and honestly wasn't motivated, since I wasn't sure if consulting was the path for me. I went to the interview mainly for experience. Ended up getting a rejection (obviously).

It's been a few months now, and I've managed to land a 2nd tier consulting internship (ZS) for the summer, but really would like to be at MBB full-time. Do you think the fact that I was rejected for an internship will impact my FT chances--would they decline to even interview me? I'll be working in consulting this summer + will, in addition, be spending several hours a week prepping.

Would love to hear any thoughts.

Hi!

I attend a target university for MBB on the east coast, and applied + made it to first round interviews at McKinsey and Bain. However, I didn't prepare at all for either interview, as I was caught in a midterm exams, and honestly wasn't motivated, since I wasn't sure if consulting was the path for me. I went to the interview mainly for experience. Ended up getting a rejection (obviously).

It's been a few months now, and I've managed to land a 2nd tier consulting internship (ZS) for the summer, but really would like to be at MBB full-time. Do you think the fact that I was rejected for an internship will impact my FT chances--would they decline to even interview me? I'll be working in consulting this summer + will, in addition, be spending several hours a week prepping.

Would love to hear any thoughts.

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.862 Meetings

5.731 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the standard ban in MBB after a rejection is 2 years but could be reduced to 1 year or even 6 months based on your performance or particular situation. I would recommend finding a referral for your future applications so that he/she can forward your application internally and potentially ask HR if there is more time needed for you to wait due to the ban. You can find more info on referrals at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the standard ban in MBB after a rejection is 2 years but could be reduced to 1 year or even 6 months based on your performance or particular situation. I would recommend finding a referral for your future applications so that he/she can forward your application internally and potentially ask HR if there is more time needed for you to wait due to the ban. You can find more info on referrals at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.308 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

You have to wait for at least a year since you have a ban now. It doesn't really matter which role it is. However, the good news - in your case it will be most probably just a year, not two

Best

Hi,

You have to wait for at least a year since you have a ban now. It doesn't really matter which role it is. However, the good news - in your case it will be most probably just a year, not two

Best

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

2,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 107
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

1,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 60
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

600+ mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

500+ mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

300+ mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 14
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen