Applying for three different offices in the states

Cover letter office preferences
Neue Antwort am 6. Sept. 2022
6 Antworten
159 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 4. Sept. 2022

I am applying for full-time roles at a business school. I am an international student and when I apply, I choose three different offices (west/south/southwest). I don't have any strong relation to any of the offices. I networked 1-2 person(s) per office.

How can I develop a better story of why these offices? (recruiter always encourages you to apply for a location where you want to live)

How can I better put this in my cover letter? Explain the rationale for choosing each of them? (The reasons for each office are quite different) 

 

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Sofia
Experte
antwortete am 5. Sept. 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

I had a similar situation to you when applying! I thought Emily's suggestion of reaching out to HR to understand how your materials will be sent out is a good one. I would come up with a reason for your interest in the particular office, but those can be anything from industry interest to personal connections in a particular city. I think it's also ok to be open about these not being strong preferences if you are asked about them - indicating a readiness to work at your second or third choice offices may provide additional opportunities for interviews if your first choice office is oversubscribed.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 5. Sept. 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) How can I develop a better story of why these offices? (recruiter always encourages you to apply for a location where you want to live)

You can use the same points of the “Why us” question. Most likely you could talk about:

  • Sectors of interest: specific focus of the office in areas/products interesting to you
  • People you met and culture: specific people of the company you talked to, and the things they shared about the office
  • Company potential: how much the office grew in the last year and its recent development in new areas, which is a good guarantee for your future career as well

Theoretically, you could talk about personal connections as well, but from what you shared they are not present in your case.

2) How can I better put this in my cover letter? Explain the rationale for choosing each of them? (The reasons for each office are quite different) 

I think the best thing is if you post your current approach to get feedback. You can find general cover tips below:

▶ How to Craft a Great Cover Letter

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Emily
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 4. Sept. 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

I would ask the recruiting team what they advise you to do. Some firms send your application to only one office at a time and so you may only need rationale for one office; some send it to all. The reasons for the office can be anything from it's where your friends are; to the office works in the industries you want to work in; to your have really good connections in that office. I'm sure that you'll be able to think of a good reason! 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 5. Sept. 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Lucie
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 5. Sept. 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Well, i guess there must be a logic why are you choosing a specific location, I would try to explore it. You can also be honest and just share with the recruiter you are trying various offices as you are open minded and would like to gain more international exposure, etc.

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. Sept. 2022
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi,
I would prioritize only 1 office (your 1st choice) in the referral search and story telling

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Sofia gab die beste Antwort

Sofia

McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach
35
Meetings
4.501
Q&A Upvotes
11
Awards
5,0
12 Bewertungen