Applying for mngmt consulting internships in different countries

Application application process Bain BCG canada consulting england France germany International internship Mck RolandBerger USA
Letzte Aktivität am 8. März 2017
6 Antworten
6,8 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 7. März 2017

Hi everyone! As I am fluent in English, German and French, I want to apply for internships at different consulting firms (not necessarily top tier) in various countries (Germany, France, England, US, Canada). My first question is: do you think this is a good idea or is it better to focus on one region? Second: How are the chances to get hired for an internship as a foreigner? Third: How early do I need to apply for an internship in those countries? Does it differ? I hope someone can help me out, I would appreciate any info you can give me!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Sara
Experte
antwortete am 17. Juli 2017
5+ years consulting experience | McKinsey | Strategy& | INSEAD | Bocconi | Here to guide you from your very first steps

Hi Fouad,

in general, the answer to your question is "yes". But there are a number of factors to take into account:

- do you need a working permit?

- do you fluently master the local language?

And more in general:

- does a local candidate with qualifications similar to yours have any sort of advantage when working in this location?

Most of the times, answering these questions is easy and you can easily understand that a local candidate has a substantial advantage as he can speak with local clients in their same language. This also means that you will have a substantial advantage when applying in your own country or any country where you speak the local language at a very fluent level.

However, there are two great exceptions:

1. Locations where English is the mother tongue (for example UK):

given that you probably master English at a very high level, you might be considered here a good candidate. However, exactly like you, there are many candidates that are fluent in English, therefore these are usually the locations where it is most difficult to get an offer.

2. Locations where the office (or, more in general, the Industry) is in a developing stage and local candidates are not many (for example Middle East):

here the advantages are many, above all: English as the language spoken in the office and at the client, possibility of being part of a still small and highly growing team. If you want to follow this road, the best option is that you gather Firm-specific information: where is the Firm opening a new office? Which offices did it just opened and are still in a developing stage?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 8. März 2017
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in general it would be challenging to be considered for a position abroad, unless (i) you are applying as MBA graduate or experienced hire, (ii) you manage to get a referral in the target geography or (iii) you can show strong connections with that country (eg you worked/studied there for a significant period of time). Therefore, everything equal you would have higher chances in your own country. Coming to your questions:

  1. If you have a preferred geography I think it would make sense to concentrate on that and try to find referrals there; of course, if a company is not present in your preferred geography you may want to apply in other countries for that particular firm.
  2. In general being hired abroad is harder than in your home country, unless you satisfy one of the three conditions above.
  3. Every country has its own criteria. In UK for example you have specific deadlines, while in Italy you have rolling admission and can apply in every period of the year. You can normally find the information available on the website of the target geography.

Best,

Francesco

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 8. März 2017
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

I can give a bit of advice about McKinsey:

1) I suggest to find a friend who works in consulting and who will make a referense

2) While making a referense he can select 3 preffered countries in the system in accordance with your priorities

3) They will call you to the country where you have the best fit out of these 3 (They will take into account your/local language, visa, current place of living). Most probably they will call you to the local office unless it is not stated in preferences at all.

Hope that helps!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym C antwortete am 17. Juli 2017

From what I heard, it doesn't really matter. But in reality, you have to consider three things before submitting an application to countries that you are not in physically:

1. Visa sponsorship: some countries require companies to dedicate resources/time to get their foreign employees a visa

2. Difficulty in interview coordination: the country you applied to might not even have the same time zone as the country you're in. It gets more complicated to coordinate a time and travel expenses might incur for a foreign rather than local candidate

3. Uncertainty in your willingness in relocating: I heard that this is especially true to experienced hire as relocating to a foreign country gets more complicated for people with family. You might want to demonstrate your dedication in taking the relocation seriously by stating why and how you will make this happen in your application

Good luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Anonym B antwortete am 18. Juli 2017

The following quote comes from a MCKINSEY recruiter:

"Please note that in order to be considered for a particular office you would need to demonstrate strong links to that location - i.e. having lived, worked, studied or have family there. I am not sure about which office you are interested in joining, however please note that London is currently closed for recruiting and will be reopening in September for 2018 start dates"

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0

Sara

5+ years consulting experience | McKinsey | Strategy& | INSEAD | Bocconi | Here to guide you from your very first steps
6
Meetings
247
Q&A Upvotes
3
Awards
5,0
4 Bewertungen