applying for MBB in Germany

McKinsey
Letzte Aktivität am 31. Mai 2019
2 Antworten
1,4 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 24. Mai 2019

Hello, guys!

5-6 months ago i applied for Mckinsey in France (where i am from) for a research analyst and i failed PST test. Now if i apply in Germany for whole different position and get invited to take a PST test. Can i take PST again in France? Or local HR will reject my test scores, since there is 2 years ban. Or ban is applied only to specific offices?

What i am trying to ask is that if Germany invites me to take PST, can i take it here in France without having to worry about being rejected by local HR? Do they have such right?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 24. Mai 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

This case is so rare that I doubt anyone can help you. It's totally your risk

Best!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Serhat
Experte
antwortete am 31. Mai 2019
BCG | Kellogg MBA |82% Success rate| 450+ case interview| 5+ year consulting | 30+ projects in ~10 countries

If they invited you already, you may want to take the test and see what happens. The 2-year limit was something they need to check and make a decision before calling you to test.

Cheers
Serhat

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
425
Meetings
11.754
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
4,9
185 Bewertungen