Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
6

Applying for Internships for 2021

Hello! I have seen in a few previous posts in the forum that all internship positions for 2020 have been filled but that recruiting otherwise continues. With this in mind, I would like to ask if it is theoretically possible to apply for an internship position for October 2021 about now or would such an application be processed likely only in early 2021?

The background to this question: I would be entering the internship phase of my MBA in October 2021.

It would be great if I could get some insight into this. Thank you!

Hello! I have seen in a few previous posts in the forum that all internship positions for 2020 have been filled but that recruiting otherwise continues. With this in mind, I would like to ask if it is theoretically possible to apply for an internship position for October 2021 about now or would such an application be processed likely only in early 2021?

The background to this question: I would be entering the internship phase of my MBA in October 2021.

It would be great if I could get some insight into this. Thank you!

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Hello,

I would suggest to wait until Dec. 2020 / Jan. 2021.

Best

Hello,

I would suggest to wait until Dec. 2020 / Jan. 2021.

Best

Thank you! — Anonym A am 1. Jul 2020

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

260 Meetings

22.520 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi,

You're very early on this one (but better to be early than late :) )

You can wait as the process for an internship more than a year from now won't be started yet.

However, something you can start doing now is 1) Networking and 2) getting familiar with casing.

Good luck!

Hi,

You're very early on this one (but better to be early than late :) )

You can wait as the process for an internship more than a year from now won't be started yet.

However, something you can start doing now is 1) Networking and 2) getting familiar with casing.

Good luck!

thank you! — Anonym A am 1. Jul 2020

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

15.451 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

You should totally wait.

Why? Since your CV in some months from now should be better than now -asuming you are continuously improving-. Hence, even if you could file your application now, it would not be at all beneficial.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

You should totally wait.

Why? Since your CV in some months from now should be better than now -asuming you are continuously improving-. Hence, even if you could file your application now, it would not be at all beneficial.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.591 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I would recommend you prepare more and fill out your resume with more achievements. Take your time (you have it enough) and do everything carefully.

So, it’s better to apply at the beginning of next year.

Do you need some help with your application?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

I would recommend you prepare more and fill out your resume with more achievements. Take your time (you have it enough) and do everything carefully.

So, it’s better to apply at the beginning of next year.

Do you need some help with your application?

All the best,

GB

Dear A,

I would recommend you to wait,

Before that you can make networking and start getting more into cases

Best,

André

Dear A,

I would recommend you to wait,

Before that you can make networking and start getting more into cases

Best,

André

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.402 Meetings

15.335 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

It depends on the office, but in general even those that start early on (eg UK) have an application deadline 9 months before the start of the internship. Keeping that as a benchmark, you can also contact HR or network with someone in your target office for more specific information.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

It depends on the office, but in general even those that start early on (eg UK) have an application deadline 9 months before the start of the internship. Keeping that as a benchmark, you can also contact HR or network with someone in your target office for more specific information.

Best,

Francesco