Applying to other office after getting rejected

Application
Neue Antwort am 30. Nov. 2020
8 Antworten
1,5 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 24. Jan. 2019

Hello PL community,

If a candidate gets rejected at CV selection stage, is it possible for that same candidate to apply again but for a different office. Considering the undisclosed reasons could be headcount/staffing or just bad timing.

Thanks

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Jan. 2019
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

if you have applied online it is very likely you have been flagged in the system; in this case, reapplying during the ban period will normally lead to rejection due to the previous application.

If you have applied “informally” forwarding your CV via referral, you may have not been reported in the system. If that’s the case, the previous rejection won’t be considered and you will be assessed again with the new documents uploaded.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 25. Jan. 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Since you don't know the real reasons for the reject - you should assume that you are flagged in the system. Highly unlikely you'll be invited for an interview to a different office. This happens though when people change e-mail and names sometimes. But you are cheating the system and it's also a risk.

The different question is how long is the ban? You can check it with HR.

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Guennael
Experte
antwortete am 24. Jan. 2019
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

It is always "possible" to reapply - nothing / no-one will stop you from applying. Your real question si whether you may still be invited for an interview. I think the answer is "it depends" on if the company has flagged you in their system. More than likely, they will have, but not always.

You could also call HR; probably unlikely they'd flag you then if they haven't already.

Whatever you decide, don't forget to keep buidling your profile so you have better odds the next time around. Good luck

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Gaurav
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Nov. 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,

You should wait until the ban period ends. Usually it's up to 2 years.

I recommend you reapply with a referral next time as you will avoid CV screening.

All the best,

GB

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 12. Sept. 2020

Hi A,

I would not exclude the possibility that you've been flagged in the system, especially if you applied online.

Have you checked for your CV already? It might contain some critical mistakes that made the firm decline it.

Well, no one can prevent you from applying to another office, nevertheless, I would recommend you to contact HR to get feedback.

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
DianeAult antwortete am 28. Jan. 2019

Have you checked for this CV?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym B antwortete am 25. Jan. 2019

Hi,

I think at the stage of the CV check it is another matter compared to the Case Interviews. In case of a rejection with regard to your CV it might be that it is not about your experiences and skills, but that you have a potential mistake in your CV. Have you checked for this? In this case, it might be possible to apply to another office with a corrected CV. In case your CV is fine, then it is rather about your experiences and you might want to recheck with HR, as the others were suggesting.

Best of luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anthony antwortete am 25. Jan. 2019
CEO CWM FX

Yes, Anthony Constantinou - CEO - CWM FX agree now you should check out how long the ban will be. You should communicate with HR.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4.130
Meetings
29.710
Q&A Upvotes
312
Awards
5,0
1521 Bewertungen