Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Deniz

100% Empfehlungsrate

354 Meetings

649 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

4

Apply for full-time or internship at BCG?

Hi,

I currently have 2 years left of my studies, but was invited by BCG to do an interview. I was given the choice between interviewing for FT or internship and don't know which one to choose.

Ideally I want a full time job there in the end, so I'm trying to figure out which of the two would give me the highest chances of that. What I've gathered so far is that there is almost no difference in the difficulty of the interviews, if anything the FT interview might actually be easier to get accepted at. From this, to me it would seem like a no-brainer to then go for the FT interview, but then I learned that you get locked out for a period (2 years I think) from interviewing if you fail at the FT interview, and that this does not happen at the internship interview.

Do you have any corrections or additions and which would you go for?

Hi,

I currently have 2 years left of my studies, but was invited by BCG to do an interview. I was given the choice between interviewing for FT or internship and don't know which one to choose.

Ideally I want a full time job there in the end, so I'm trying to figure out which of the two would give me the highest chances of that. What I've gathered so far is that there is almost no difference in the difficulty of the interviews, if anything the FT interview might actually be easier to get accepted at. From this, to me it would seem like a no-brainer to then go for the FT interview, but then I learned that you get locked out for a period (2 years I think) from interviewing if you fail at the FT interview, and that this does not happen at the internship interview.

Do you have any corrections or additions and which would you go for?

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

354 Meetings

649 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I would advise applying for the internship position for the following reasons:

  • The difficulty of the internship interview will be lower (as the expectations are lower)
  • The competition you will get will be less severe (as you won't compete with lateral hires, only uni students with limited experience just like you)
  • You will have the chance to apply again next year if you are rejected (which happened to me as well, my internship application was declined, but I was invited for FT interviews next year)
  • If you have the chance to do your internship with them, you can convert this to a FT offer if you perform well

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

I would advise applying for the internship position for the following reasons:

  • The difficulty of the internship interview will be lower (as the expectations are lower)
  • The competition you will get will be less severe (as you won't compete with lateral hires, only uni students with limited experience just like you)
  • You will have the chance to apply again next year if you are rejected (which happened to me as well, my internship application was declined, but I was invited for FT interviews next year)
  • If you have the chance to do your internship with them, you can convert this to a FT offer if you perform well

Best,

Deniz

Thank you for taking the time to answer. I have some questions regarding your points: 1 and 2 - Difficulty of internship vs FT interview: I've heard rumors from two current BCG consultants that the internship interview might actually be harder due to fewer internship positions. 3 - Option to reapply: This is the biggest advantage of internship as far as I can tell. But do you know for how long you are unable to reapply after failing af FT interview? If it's 2 years or less, it might not be that big a factor for me since I have two years left of my studies anyway. 4 - chance of turning the internship into FT: If the ultimate goal is FT, isn't getting an intership then just an indirect way of going to FT compared to FT with and added risk of failing to convert? — Anonym A am 13. Okt 2019 (editiert)

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

3.637 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

I have a slightly different approach to this question. While FT might make sense, it is always always critical to see whether you actually like the role. An internship is a great way to assess the industry and realize whether you would enjoy your time at the firm. Before going into prestigious companies, many students convince themselves it is the right option for them only to regret it later. Hence, my suggestion would be to apply for an internship, assess the company and then make an informed decision about FT later.

I have a slightly different approach to this question. While FT might make sense, it is always always critical to see whether you actually like the role. An internship is a great way to assess the industry and realize whether you would enjoy your time at the firm. Before going into prestigious companies, many students convince themselves it is the right option for them only to regret it later. Hence, my suggestion would be to apply for an internship, assess the company and then make an informed decision about FT later.

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.464 Meetings

16.852 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I assume if you go for the internship you could start before the period you could start full time. If that’s the case, I would go for an internship for the following reasons:

  1. Even if you get rejected, you can usually reapply for a full-time position.
  2. You can expect that if you do not get accepted after the internship, you would have also not passed the trial period after a full time offer, while sometimes if you do not get accepted after the trial period as a full time you may have passed the internship step, since they could still give a second chance with the trial period. The internship thus gives you more chances to land a confirmed full-time offer when your superior has some doubts about your performance.
  3. It helps to clarify whether you want indeed to work in strategy consulting / BCG.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I assume if you go for the internship you could start before the period you could start full time. If that’s the case, I would go for an internship for the following reasons:

  1. Even if you get rejected, you can usually reapply for a full-time position.
  2. You can expect that if you do not get accepted after the internship, you would have also not passed the trial period after a full time offer, while sometimes if you do not get accepted after the trial period as a full time you may have passed the internship step, since they could still give a second chance with the trial period. The internship thus gives you more chances to land a confirmed full-time offer when your superior has some doubts about your performance.
  3. It helps to clarify whether you want indeed to work in strategy consulting / BCG.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

411 Meetings

11.456 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

The variable here is your level of preparation:

  • If you are well-prepared or you are sure you can prepare - go for a full-time role
  • If you are not confident / don't have time left - try an internship first

I would prepare and go for a full-time role.

Best

Hi,

The variable here is your level of preparation:

  • If you are well-prepared or you are sure you can prepare - go for a full-time role
  • If you are not confident / don't have time left - try an internship first

I would prepare and go for a full-time role.

Best

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

27,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 537
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung

4,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. Welche Faktoren würden Sie bei der Beantwortung dieser beiden Fragen berücksichtigen, um Ihre mögliche Empfehlung abzugeben?
4.5 5 221
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. ... Ganzen Case öffnen