expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

39 Meetings

4.434 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

8

Application MBB office

Hello :)

I am interviewing at an MBB office soon where two (junior) people work that don't like me very much (we had some conflicts during our time at university). Do you think that this might be a problem (i.e. that they talk badly behind my back)? Thx a lot

Hello :)

I am interviewing at an MBB office soon where two (junior) people work that don't like me very much (we had some conflicts during our time at university). Do you think that this might be a problem (i.e. that they talk badly behind my back)? Thx a lot

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

39 Meetings

4.434 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Absolutely no! It would be totally aginst their reputation, since it´ll look childish and riddiculous if they tried to influence the outcome.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Absolutely no! It would be totally aginst their reputation, since it´ll look childish and riddiculous if they tried to influence the outcome.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Nathaniel vereinbaren

3 Meetings

426 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello there,

There is no chances that they will be able to affect the result, especially if they are junior people.
As the interviewers (EMs and Partners) will evaluate candidates in person and they are much more matured.

Rest assured and give it your best shot!
Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

There is no chances that they will be able to affect the result, especially if they are junior people.
As the interviewers (EMs and Partners) will evaluate candidates in person and they are much more matured.

Rest assured and give it your best shot!
Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.306 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It doesn't really matter. the offices are huge and they won't even know that you are interviewing. And even if they knew - I doubt they will communicate anything bad

Best

Hi,

It doesn't really matter. the offices are huge and they won't even know that you are interviewing. And even if they knew - I doubt they will communicate anything bad

Best

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

1.938 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Not at all, junior people are not involved during the application process.

Good luck!
Luca

Not at all, junior people are not involved during the application process.

Good luck!
Luca

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

53 Meetings

2.904 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Zero chance. And if/when you do get in, the expectation would be that a professional relationship exists between you.

Zero chance. And if/when you do get in, the expectation would be that a professional relationship exists between you.

Coaching mit Emily vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

23 Meetings

2.069 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi there,
Since they are junior, they won't be involved in your interview or assessment process. So no worries about it.
What I do suggest is that you evaluate the firm's culture, does it fit for you? Did you not getting along with them because of difference in value or some other reason, and is there a potential risk that you might not enjoy working with other people in the firm?

Best,

Emily

Hi there,
Since they are junior, they won't be involved in your interview or assessment process. So no worries about it.
What I do suggest is that you evaluate the firm's culture, does it fit for you? Did you not getting along with them because of difference in value or some other reason, and is there a potential risk that you might not enjoy working with other people in the firm?

Best,

Emily

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.859 Meetings

5.658 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I don’t see way they could influence your process as (i) they won’t be involved in the recruiting process since they are junior and (ii) it would be counterproductive for their reputation to speak badly about you.

Moreover, they won’t probably even know you are interviewing if the office is of average size

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I don’t see way they could influence your process as (i) they won’t be involved in the recruiting process since they are junior and (ii) it would be counterproductive for their reputation to speak badly about you.

Moreover, they won’t probably even know you are interviewing if the office is of average size

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.540 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

No, only managers, principals, and partners do interviews.

Best,
Antonello

No, only managers, principals, and partners do interviews.

Best,
Antonello

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

2,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 105
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

1,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 51
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

600+ mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

500+ mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

300+ mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 14
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen