Any reviews on " The consulting interview bible " book? Is it worth buying? And can you mention any recent and up to date book that is worth buying?

Books consulting interview bible
Letzte Aktivität am 15. Aug. 2018
3 Antworten
2,2 Tsd. Aufrufe
Louay fragte am 14. Aug. 2018
Solved more than 40+ cases offline

Any reviews on " The consulting interview bible " book? Is it worth buying? And can you mention any recent and up to date book that is worth buying?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Anonym B antwortete am 15. Aug. 2018

You mean from management consulted? I didn't read the book but bought it in a bundle with the "case bank", which I was after. And I must say that I was highly disappointed. Almost all cases in "their" case bank have been copied from leading case books. They just adjusted all the formatting and layout, but content-wise it was a 1:1 copy. In my opinion this is a scam and I don't know why they are allowed to sell other people's content under their brand.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
4
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 14. Aug. 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

"Consulting Bible" and "Vault guide for consulting" - check the cases with graphs in these books

In general, since most of the candidates struggle with the consulting math I recommend downloading ALL casebooks available online (plenty of them you can easily find for free in PDF search) and go through the math problems in the cases.

Pls, don't follow the books solutions as the best practice for solving the cases since they are not that good. Just practice the math problems.

Best,

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A antwortete am 14. Aug. 2018

I certainly think it is! I would rate it higher than case in point and case interview secrets, I think its clearer and the cases contained are layed out in a way that allows you to go through them on your own and rate yourself on each section. Hope that helps

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0