Any McKinsey (Engagement Manager level) expert coaches on here?

Actively preparing for interviews with McKinsey expert coaching McKinsey
Neue Antwort am 6. Nov. 2019
3 Antworten
2,0 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 5. Nov. 2019

Hi,

New to preplounge, there are several expert coaches on here, which is great! A few of the profiles don't state number of years of expereince in consulting which could range anything from a couple months to several years in reality. I haven't found the line 'Ex- McK/BCG consultant' to be particularly helpful, that could mean anything. Any EM-level expert coaches on here?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Sidi
Experte
antwortete am 6. Nov. 2019
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers

Hi! You should be able to infer this information from the summary headline and also from the experience section on the profile. I find most experts indicate this pretty clearly. Take my profile as an example:

  • The headline states "McKinsey Engagement Manager & BCG Consultant"
  • The experience section states "McKinsey - Senior Engagement Manager 2013-2018" and "BCG - Senior Consultant (2011-2013)

Cheers, Sidi

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym B bearbeitete die Antwort am 5. Nov. 2019

On Preplounge people want to get preparation for the recruiting process. Therefore, people are interested in, how good the experts know the recruiting process of the firms, they have applied for. Thus, it is important to know, who worked at which company. This means, that the respective expert had sucess in the recruiting process there.

Reaching certain career levels comes after the recruiting process and has nothing to do with this. Thus, this is not a big topic here. For me, the career level of a coach does not matter at all. I would prefer someone, who is quite new in consulting and only has 1-2 years of experience. These are the guys who still know the current processes best from the perspective of an applicant.

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Daniel
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 5. Nov. 2019
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews

Hi :) You can usually find this info at the work experience section of each expert – and many experts here as far as I've seen have at least a few years of experience at MBB (otherwise, I guess Preplounge wouldn't approve them as experts). At McKinsey, for example, you cannot conduct interviews until you reach Senior Associate / Junior Engagement Manager level – so, if an interviewer states that she was conducting interviews at McKinsey, this means she has had quite a bit of experience at the firm :) I myself spent almost 4 years at the firm and left as Senior Associate / Junior Engagement Manager.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Sidi

McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers
429
Meetings
5.066
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
5,0
134 Bewertungen