Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Florian

100% Empfehlungsrate

155 Meetings

4.551 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

4

Any feedback/tips for the Bain Online Pre-Screening Test for SEA Office?

Hello! Has anyone recently taken the Bain Online Pre-Screening Test? Based on my research, it’s mostly used in the SEA offices. According to the invitation, the test consists of 25 multiple-choice questions based on practical Bain casework; there will be 50 minutes to complete the test. The test will be powered by HireVue and there will be no digital video interview portion. Does anyone have any feedback on this test?

I’m assuming it’s similar to the McKinsey PST. However I’m curious about certain details like:

1. Are calculators allowed?
2. Are you allowed to revisit/revise previously answered questions?
3. Will you be required to turn on your webcam while accomplishing the test.

I’m not sure if it would be okay to ask my recruiter these questions. So any tips/input/advice for anyone who has taken it will be greatly appreciated!

Hello! Has anyone recently taken the Bain Online Pre-Screening Test? Based on my research, it’s mostly used in the SEA offices. According to the invitation, the test consists of 25 multiple-choice questions based on practical Bain casework; there will be 50 minutes to complete the test. The test will be powered by HireVue and there will be no digital video interview portion. Does anyone have any feedback on this test?

I’m assuming it’s similar to the McKinsey PST. However I’m curious about certain details like:

1. Are calculators allowed?
2. Are you allowed to revisit/revise previously answered questions?
3. Will you be required to turn on your webcam while accomplishing the test.

I’m not sure if it would be okay to ask my recruiter these questions. So any tips/input/advice for anyone who has taken it will be greatly appreciated!

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

155 Meetings

4.551 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

You are correct. It is very similar to the former PST or the former BCG Online Case.

It is divided into sub-cases, with each case representing a typical client problem accompanied by a lot of information in text and exhibits.

In general, it consists of four types of questions:

  • Reading comprehension requires you to read, filter, and understand information and data from text, charts, and other exhibits to select an answer that correctly reflects the data
  • Math word problems require you to set up and perform simple to medium-complexity calculations. Consulting math will never be too difficult. The challenge comes from the time limit and the stressful situation
  • Deductive reasoning questions will have you select true or false statements
  • Recommendation questions have you choose a specific recommendation for the case from a given selection

To your questions:

1. Yes, there is no way for them to check so it is allowed. The tricky part is rather to come up with coming up with the correct equations.

2. I believe so since some of the questions are all linked together.

3. No!

If you want to read more about it, I have written an article about it here: https://strategycase.com/the-bain-online-test/

Kind regards,

Florian

Hey there,

You are correct. It is very similar to the former PST or the former BCG Online Case.

It is divided into sub-cases, with each case representing a typical client problem accompanied by a lot of information in text and exhibits.

In general, it consists of four types of questions:

  • Reading comprehension requires you to read, filter, and understand information and data from text, charts, and other exhibits to select an answer that correctly reflects the data
  • Math word problems require you to set up and perform simple to medium-complexity calculations. Consulting math will never be too difficult. The challenge comes from the time limit and the stressful situation
  • Deductive reasoning questions will have you select true or false statements
  • Recommendation questions have you choose a specific recommendation for the case from a given selection

To your questions:

1. Yes, there is no way for them to check so it is allowed. The tricky part is rather to come up with coming up with the correct equations.

2. I believe so since some of the questions are all linked together.

3. No!

If you want to read more about it, I have written an article about it here: https://strategycase.com/the-bain-online-test/

Kind regards,

Florian

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

265 Meetings

22.953 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

  1. Generally they are not. The test will tell you.
  2. Generally, yes. Again, the test should tell you. If you can go back, then, of course, skip any "difficult" questions and come back to then at the end - this tactic maximixes your chances of answering more questions correctly
  3. Nope!

General Preparation Tips

Honestly, all of these online tests are very similar

Format? Somewhat. Content and what's required from you ability-wise? Not at all.

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

Hi there,

  1. Generally they are not. The test will tell you.
  2. Generally, yes. Again, the test should tell you. If you can go back, then, of course, skip any "difficult" questions and come back to then at the end - this tactic maximixes your chances of answering more questions correctly
  3. Nope!

General Preparation Tips

Honestly, all of these online tests are very similar

Format? Somewhat. Content and what's required from you ability-wise? Not at all.

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

(editiert)

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.412 Meetings

15.607 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I just helped a candidate who passed the Bain SEA test. For this particular candidate, there was also the final video interview part.

PST and BCG Potential Test would indeed be good to practice for it, the questions are quite similar.

Answering your questions:

  1. Calculators are not allowed (in theory) – they explicitly mention this in the initial instructions. However, they cannot really check it ;)
  2. You cannot go back to previous questions
  3. When the assessment includes the video interview, the webcam is automatically activated once you login. I don’t think they will use it to check if you are doing the test on your own though, rather just for the video part. Not sure if the webcam is activated automatically in case you don’t have the video part

If you have additional questions please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I just helped a candidate who passed the Bain SEA test. For this particular candidate, there was also the final video interview part.

PST and BCG Potential Test would indeed be good to practice for it, the questions are quite similar.

Answering your questions:

  1. Calculators are not allowed (in theory) – they explicitly mention this in the initial instructions. However, they cannot really check it ;)
  2. You cannot go back to previous questions
  3. When the assessment includes the video interview, the webcam is automatically activated once you login. I don’t think they will use it to check if you are doing the test on your own though, rather just for the video part. Not sure if the webcam is activated automatically in case you don’t have the video part

If you have additional questions please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

I recently did the test in SEA and can confirm that Francesco's answer is the correct one — Anonym B am 8. Apr 2021

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

15.662 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Most of the online tests are very similar, and test the same skillset. It´s a good thing, since you can prep for them with a very unified approach. Although this may not seem so at first sight since the formats may differ, what is important here -as well as when solving cases- is the core skillset they are tryng to test. This is common, and the most important skills are:

80-20 analysis: capacity to analize, interpret and extract conclusions quickly and in a agile way from a ton of data -of which not all is useful-

Analytic and critical thinking: many ways tested with graphs, charts and tables, that you need to understand and derive decisions or insights from

Mathematical skills: are always somehow present, for which you need to be fast int he basics

The way to get better is practicing as much as possible with similar exercises -those targeted at the same skillset-. Hence, I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Furthermore, you can leverage the MBB tests (https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/, https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp, and many others)

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Most of the online tests are very similar, and test the same skillset. It´s a good thing, since you can prep for them with a very unified approach. Although this may not seem so at first sight since the formats may differ, what is important here -as well as when solving cases- is the core skillset they are tryng to test. This is common, and the most important skills are:

80-20 analysis: capacity to analize, interpret and extract conclusions quickly and in a agile way from a ton of data -of which not all is useful-

Analytic and critical thinking: many ways tested with graphs, charts and tables, that you need to understand and derive decisions or insights from

Mathematical skills: are always somehow present, for which you need to be fast int he basics

The way to get better is practicing as much as possible with similar exercises -those targeted at the same skillset-. Hence, I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Furthermore, you can leverage the MBB tests (https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/, https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp, and many others)

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

161,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29607
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

70,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1910
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

25,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen