Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

243 Meetings

21.010 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Frage gesperrt

Diese Frage ist schreibgeschützt, da sie mit folgender Frage zusammengefügt wurde: BCG Online Case Experience.

6

Any advice on the new BCG online Test?

HI Everyone,

I am preparing for the new BCG Interactive Online Test that will include a 1 minute video summary of the test.

Do you guys have any advice on it? Can't find material online regarding the structure of the test

HI Everyone,

I am preparing for the new BCG Interactive Online Test that will include a 1 minute video summary of the test.

Do you guys have any advice on it? Can't find material online regarding the structure of the test

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

243 Meetings

21.010 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there!

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

There an excellent guide:

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

I also have a practice test - shoot me a message and I can send it your way!

Hi there!

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

There an excellent guide:

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

I also have a practice test - shoot me a message and I can send it your way!

Hi Ian! Could you please send me the practice test? I'm looking for material to prepare for the online test. My email is a********@b*******.edu. Thanks a lot! — Anh am 14. Dez 2020 (editiert)

Hi Ian, would you be so kind and send me the practice test? Thanks :)! — Tori am 7. Feb 2021

Hey Ian, could you please send me the practice test for this? Thanks! — Jacobo am 25. Feb 2021

Hi Ian, could you also send me the practice test please? Thanks! — Chris am 28. Feb 2021

Hi Ian, could you please share the practice test? — Anonym F2 am 2. Mär 2021

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.385 Meetings

14.519 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

This is the feedback I got from a candidate who recently took the new test in Germany. You can verify with HR if the same format is present in your target office

  1. 8-10 questions instead of 23
  2. 30 min instead of 45
  3. No negative points
  4. Calculators allowed
  5. Presence of open questions
  6. Video sum up at the end

The main addon are 5 and 6, as that part was not present before. For the rest, I would use the strategy as for the old one (plus answering all the questions as there are no penalties in this version).

You can find some tips on how to prepare here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/bcg-potential-test-3471

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

This is the feedback I got from a candidate who recently took the new test in Germany. You can verify with HR if the same format is present in your target office

  1. 8-10 questions instead of 23
  2. 30 min instead of 45
  3. No negative points
  4. Calculators allowed
  5. Presence of open questions
  6. Video sum up at the end

The main addon are 5 and 6, as that part was not present before. For the rest, I would use the strategy as for the old one (plus answering all the questions as there are no penalties in this version).

You can find some tips on how to prepare here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/bcg-potential-test-3471

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Emily vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

61 Meetings

2.139 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

3 tips I would suggest:

  • Get farmiliar with consulting / business terms; the AI chatbot likely would be looking for some key words in your answer, in order to determine how it would judge your answer and how it proceeds to the next step
  • When you open the link within the case, better to open with multiple tabs. It would be easier to toggle between the tabs and compare, than clicking back and forth within one tab (you'd waste time on this and more likely missing info)
  • Practice doing summary via a video - make sure you look natural and confident. Look into the camera lens (not your screen) when speaking, record yourself and review for improvement areas.

Good luck!

Hi there,

3 tips I would suggest:

  • Get farmiliar with consulting / business terms; the AI chatbot likely would be looking for some key words in your answer, in order to determine how it would judge your answer and how it proceeds to the next step
  • When you open the link within the case, better to open with multiple tabs. It would be easier to toggle between the tabs and compare, than clicking back and forth within one tab (you'd waste time on this and more likely missing info)
  • Practice doing summary via a video - make sure you look natural and confident. Look into the camera lens (not your screen) when speaking, record yourself and review for improvement areas.

Good luck!

(editiert)

Hi A,

I presume that by now you have already done your online test. Any insights on what you retrospectively had done differently while preparing?

Many thanks!

Hi A,

I presume that by now you have already done your online test. Any insights on what you retrospectively had done differently while preparing?

Many thanks!

Dear A,

There are basically 2 types of BCG tests:

1. GMAT-like test with questions similar to GMAT.

2. Online Test that is based on a case and has the questions closer to PST

So, I would recommend you to start and track your prep using PST materials. If you have good results with PST, other tests are not a problem.

You can find some guidance on PrepLounge:​https://www.preplounge.com/en/bootcamp.php/interview-first-aid/master-the-problem-solving-test/guide-to-improving-speed-in-written-tests-such-as-the-pst

Also, you can find a good number of PST tests online

Best,

André

Dear A,

There are basically 2 types of BCG tests:

1. GMAT-like test with questions similar to GMAT.

2. Online Test that is based on a case and has the questions closer to PST

So, I would recommend you to start and track your prep using PST materials. If you have good results with PST, other tests are not a problem.

You can find some guidance on PrepLounge:​https://www.preplounge.com/en/bootcamp.php/interview-first-aid/master-the-problem-solving-test/guide-to-improving-speed-in-written-tests-such-as-the-pst

Also, you can find a good number of PST tests online

Best,

André

Hi Ian, would you please be able to send me the practice test as well?

Thank you,

Ela

Hi Ian, would you please be able to send me the practice test as well?

Thank you,

Ela

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

27,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung

4,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. Welche Faktoren würden Sie bei der Beantwortung dieser beiden Fragen berücksichtigen, um Ihre mögliche Empfehlung abzugeben?
4.5 5 192
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. ... Ganzen Case öffnen