expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.645 Meetings

2.886 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

2

Am I likely to get an interview if I wait?

I had a 20 minute chat with a recruiter for McK Ops in December 2018 and they said that my CV may be what they were looking for but have finished hiring for the moment. We have an appointment in March to reconnect when they believe another wave of recruiting will start. Does this sound like something that could lead to an interview or should I continue to network and try to obtain a refferal elsewhere?

I am an exp hire (5 years).

I had a 20 minute chat with a recruiter for McK Ops in December 2018 and they said that my CV may be what they were looking for but have finished hiring for the moment. We have an appointment in March to reconnect when they believe another wave of recruiting will start. Does this sound like something that could lead to an interview or should I continue to network and try to obtain a refferal elsewhere?

I am an exp hire (5 years).

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.645 Meetings

2.886 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would recommend to continue networking to obtain a referral somewhere else. If you manage to get an offer from another company before the next meeting, you can then reconnect with McKinsey – they will be far more likely to interview if you have already received an offer from a competitor and potentially speed up the process.

There is no reason to simply wait for the next McKinsey meeting, as there is no certainty that it will lead to an interview, and even in such case it’s always good to have a backup available.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I would recommend to continue networking to obtain a referral somewhere else. If you manage to get an offer from another company before the next meeting, you can then reconnect with McKinsey – they will be far more likely to interview if you have already received an offer from a competitor and potentially speed up the process.

There is no reason to simply wait for the next McKinsey meeting, as there is no certainty that it will lead to an interview, and even in such case it’s always good to have a backup available.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

369 Meetings

5.603 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Nobody knows whether it will lead to an interview or not. Why not to try? And why not to continue networking?

Best

Hi,

Nobody knows whether it will lead to an interview or not. Why not to try? And why not to continue networking?

Best