expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Daniel

100% Empfehlungsrate

91 Meetings

910 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

8

Aligning internally

Hi all! Been going through the process with one of the MBB and was told after 2 rounds that I had received very positive feedback and that if my meeting with the partner of the team went well that they would be ready to extend an offer. The last meeting the partner spent an hour over the allotted time answering my questions about the team, no case or any fit questions. So I thought it went very well! As I didn't hear back after two days I reached out and have been told they are now aligning internally and will get back to me in a few days. What happened? How should I interpret that response? To me it doesn't sound good despite the positive feedback I received.

Hi all! Been going through the process with one of the MBB and was told after 2 rounds that I had received very positive feedback and that if my meeting with the partner of the team went well that they would be ready to extend an offer. The last meeting the partner spent an hour over the allotted time answering my questions about the team, no case or any fit questions. So I thought it went very well! As I didn't hear back after two days I reached out and have been told they are now aligning internally and will get back to me in a few days. What happened? How should I interpret that response? To me it doesn't sound good despite the positive feedback I received.

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Daniel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

91 Meetings

910 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Hi! I wouldn't stress too much about it – especially if they said already that they would be ready to extend an offer and that that the last interview was a "coffee conversation". It might be that:

  • they are changing smth in terms of the offers internally, that's why the delay
  • they are thinking on which level to put you (e.g. at McK it happens that sometimes people are somewhere between Associates and BA, so they decide what's best)
  • the partner you interviewed with last, just didn't have time to confirm that all went well because he was busy

So, just breathe, probably it's all good, and it's just a process fuck-up from their side.

Hi! I wouldn't stress too much about it – especially if they said already that they would be ready to extend an offer and that that the last interview was a "coffee conversation". It might be that:

  • they are changing smth in terms of the offers internally, that's why the delay
  • they are thinking on which level to put you (e.g. at McK it happens that sometimes people are somewhere between Associates and BA, so they decide what's best)
  • the partner you interviewed with last, just didn't have time to confirm that all went well because he was busy

So, just breathe, probably it's all good, and it's just a process fuck-up from their side.

Coaching mit Nathaniel vereinbaren

3 Meetings

386 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello there,

Congratulations for making through the process!
Rest assured that there seems to be positive impression from the interviewers.
In terms of internal alignment, usually it's for several things:

  • The partners are trying to decide what position would best fit for you
  • More importantly, which practice (industry / function) would best benefit from your expertise
  • Also, they might discuss about the offer details

Relax and hope the offer comes soon.
Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

Congratulations for making through the process!
Rest assured that there seems to be positive impression from the interviewers.
In terms of internal alignment, usually it's for several things:

  • The partners are trying to decide what position would best fit for you
  • More importantly, which practice (industry / function) would best benefit from your expertise
  • Also, they might discuss about the offer details

Relax and hope the offer comes soon.
Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

827 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello,

It's a standard and kind answer to say "Wait, we have still not evaluated your profile". Don't worry about the answer, if you did well everything will be okay.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

It's a standard and kind answer to say "Wait, we have still not evaluated your profile". Don't worry about the answer, if you did well everything will be okay.

Best,
Luca

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.777 Meetings

3.498 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

probably the partner you did the final round with is simply busy. At this stage is just waiting time – not pleasant but there is no much you can do to accelerate things unfortunately. From what you mentioned though the situation seems positive.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

probably the partner you did the final round with is simply busy. At this stage is just waiting time – not pleasant but there is no much you can do to accelerate things unfortunately. From what you mentioned though the situation seems positive.

Best,
Francesco

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

379 Meetings

5.985 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Partners are busy and they need to align together to make a decision on your case. Thus they need to jump on a call or smth. It's totally fine - pls give them some time

Best

Hi,

Partners are busy and they need to align together to make a decision on your case. Thus they need to jump on a call or smth. It's totally fine - pls give them some time

Best

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.059 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

No, just wait and cross the fingers :)

No, just wait and cross the fingers :)

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

46 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Patience. Distract yourself with other things and wait for the message...try not to bother with a bunch of followups :)

Patience. Distract yourself with other things and wait for the message...try not to bother with a bunch of followups :)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

23 Meetings

1.088 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Don´t worry about it (too much), since the fact that they are making you wait does not need to be a bad thing! Could be for many reasons: they did not have time to have a meeting all together (due to crazy traveling schedule for some or most people), they are waiting for admin. details from HR, etc.

I agree with you that the signals they sent are very good.

Best of luck!

Clara

Hello!

Don´t worry about it (too much), since the fact that they are making you wait does not need to be a bad thing! Could be for many reasons: they did not have time to have a meeting all together (due to crazy traveling schedule for some or most people), they are waiting for admin. details from HR, etc.

I agree with you that the signals they sent are very good.

Best of luck!

Clara

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

118,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.7 5 27998
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

48,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1269
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

35,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

24,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 281
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen