expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Luca

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

1.939 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

3

HELP: Online Course for Accounting?

Dear Preplounge Team

I am an engineer and want to start my first company. Unfortunately I don't know anything about accounting. I want to acquire the most important skills to manage companies financially and to analyze and understand the most important concepts of the accounting language.
Can you recommend an online course?

I have found the following courses. Are these two courses sufficient to realise my plans?

Course1: https://sps.northwestern.edu/post-baccalaureate/fundamentals-accounting/index.php

Course2: https://sps.northwestern.edu/post-baccalaureate/advanced-accounting/index.php

Thanks very much!

Dear Preplounge Team

I am an engineer and want to start my first company. Unfortunately I don't know anything about accounting. I want to acquire the most important skills to manage companies financially and to analyze and understand the most important concepts of the accounting language.
Can you recommend an online course?

I have found the following courses. Are these two courses sufficient to realise my plans?

Course1: https://sps.northwestern.edu/post-baccalaureate/fundamentals-accounting/index.php

Course2: https://sps.northwestern.edu/post-baccalaureate/advanced-accounting/index.php

Thanks very much!

(editiert)

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

1.939 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi,

The NW school is a good source but it depends on how much you want to deep dive into the subject. If your aim is just to "speak the same language" and understand what is happening, it is fine. If your aim is to handle the accounting part on your own, you should definetly do a face-to-face course or an intership to put your hands on the financial statements ina safe enviroment.

Where are you going to start your company? Every country has his own detailed rules about accounting, you should consider it before buying a course.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hi,

The NW school is a good source but it depends on how much you want to deep dive into the subject. If your aim is just to "speak the same language" and understand what is happening, it is fine. If your aim is to handle the accounting part on your own, you should definetly do a face-to-face course or an intership to put your hands on the financial statements ina safe enviroment.

Where are you going to start your company? Every country has his own detailed rules about accounting, you should consider it before buying a course.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

39 Meetings

4.494 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hello!

I don´t particularly know the courses, but I would look at the online feedbacks to make sure. In any case, I wouldn`t invest time and effort in these kind of courses if your goal is to open a startup.

It is a learning-by-doing process, but for sure you can benefit from a lot of help at the beggining. For that, I would rather join entrepreneurship clubs, incubators, contests, workshops, hackatons... you will learn the content and, more important, get to know the people and network.

Hope it helps!

Best regards,

Clara

Hello!

I don´t particularly know the courses, but I would look at the online feedbacks to make sure. In any case, I wouldn`t invest time and effort in these kind of courses if your goal is to open a startup.

It is a learning-by-doing process, but for sure you can benefit from a lot of help at the beggining. For that, I would rather join entrepreneurship clubs, incubators, contests, workshops, hackatons... you will learn the content and, more important, get to know the people and network.

Hope it helps!

Best regards,

Clara

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.540 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,
the source is great but I think you are going to overdo it. It's not needed such a competence for startup founder, when size will grow and you will need it you are going to be happy to hire an expert on it.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
the source is great but I think you are going to overdo it. It's not needed such a competence for startup founder, when size will grow and you will need it you are going to be happy to hire an expert on it.

Best,
Antonello

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Fixed & Variable costs

Costs are segmented into fixed and variable costs, since these differ significantly with respect to dependency on activity and time-wise adaptability.

Quiz

Verwandte Cases

zeb case: Quo vadis, Kunde?

49,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
zeb case: Quo vadis, Kunde? Die Bank zum Kurfürst Clemens August, eine national agierende Retail- und Privatkundenbank, ist in einer schwierigen Situation. Die Gewinne sind durch das anhaltende Niedrigzinsumfeld über die letzten Jahre beträchtlich gesunken. Parallel leidet die Bank an einem stetigen Abgang von Kunden. Zusätzlich macht sich der Vorstand Gedanken über die Digitalisierung der Finanzbranche und fragt sich, ob die Bank ausreichend vorbereitet ist.  Analysieren Sie die Situation der Bank und entwickeln Sie eine Lösung, um die Gewinnsituation nachhaltig zu verbessern. Berücksichtigen Sie dabei die Bedenken des Vorstandes in Bezug auf die Digitalisierung.
4.6 5 4230
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Die Bank zum Kurfürst Clemens August, eine national agierende Retail- und Privatkundenbank, ist in einer schwierigen Situation. Die Gewinne sind durch das anhaltende Niedrigzinsumfeld über die letzten Jahre beträchtlich gesunken. Parallel leidet die Bank an einem stetigen Abgang von Kunden. Zusätzli ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Mazars Case: Prüfung der Carvermietungen GmbH

400+ mal gelöst
Mazars Case: Prüfung der Carvermietungen GmbH Sie sind Abschlussprüfer der CarVermietungen GmbH, einem deutschen Unternehmen, das geleaste Fahrzeuge europaweit an Privat- und Geschäftskunden weitervermietet. Im Rahmen der Prüfung führen Sie Interviews mit dem Management des Unternehmens durch. Dabei wecken insbesondere die langfristigen ökologischen und digitalen Herausforderungen der Firma Ihr Interesse. Sie erfahren unter anderem, dass die Hauptunterschiede zum üblichen Geschäft in einem Transformationsplan liegen und lassen sich vom CFO den Plan vorstellen. Die Finanzdirektorin teilt Ihnen stolz mit, dass die CarVermietungen GmbH in die Elektrifizierung der Fahrzeugflotte investiert. Die Anzahl der Elektroautos wird im Lagebericht veröffentlicht.  Die CarVermietungen GmbH bietet ihren Kunden seit dem vierten Quartal eine Erweiterung zum bestehenden Bonusprogramm an. Die Kunden können ihre gesammelten Bonuspunkte am Jahresende auf ein Umweltprogramm übertragen, das vorwiegend in den Anbau von Bäumen und Wasseralgen investiert, um die klimafreundliche CO2-Bindung zu fördern. In diesem Zusammenhang hat das Unternehmen auch eine weitere Zielgruppe definiert und eine entsprechende Kundenliste erstellt. Darüber hinaus wurden im laufenden Geschäftsjahr durch den Zukauf von Daten über ein soziales Netzwerk zusätzlich neue Kunden hinzugewonnen. Die CarVermietungen GmbH hat im letzten Quartal außerdem in P2P-Carsharing investiert, da sich dieses neue Geschäftsmodell im Ausland bereits als vielversprechend erwiesen hat. Private Autobesitzer haben die Möglichkeit, ihr Fahrzeug über die Carsharing-Plattform anzubieten und die Vermietung gänzlich über eine App abzuwickeln. Die Mietwagengebühren betragen ein Drittel des Mietwertes und die CarVermietungen GmbH zahlt eine Versicherung, die jeden Kunden abdeckt. Die Versicherungsprämien für das Folgejahr wurden bereits ausgezahlt.
4.3 5 4
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sie sind Abschlussprüfer der CarVermietungen GmbH, einem deutschen Unternehmen, das geleaste Fahrzeuge europaweit an Privat- und Geschäftskunden weitervermietet. Im Rahmen der Prüfung führen Sie Interviews mit dem Management des Unternehmens durch. Dabei wecken insbesondere die langfristigen ökolog ... Ganzen Case öffnen