expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.703 Meetings

3.053 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

3

2nd Tier/Boutique Firms and In-House in Germany

Hi All! I am aiming for MBB in Germany but know I need to apply to a wider selection of firms.

Can anyone recommend good 2nd tier or boutique firms in Germany? Preferably ones which do some international projects. While I’d like to work for a consulting firm, I’m also looking to apply to In-House consulting departments as well to keep my options open. Any suggestions? Open to all locations in Germany.

The main ones I know:

Accenture, Oliver Wymann, Roland Burger, AT Kearney, CapGemini

Siemen’s, DHL, Bayer

Thank you!

Hi All! I am aiming for MBB in Germany but know I need to apply to a wider selection of firms.

Can anyone recommend good 2nd tier or boutique firms in Germany? Preferably ones which do some international projects. While I’d like to work for a consulting firm, I’m also looking to apply to In-House consulting departments as well to keep my options open. Any suggestions? Open to all locations in Germany.

The main ones I know:

Accenture, Oliver Wymann, Roland Burger, AT Kearney, CapGemini

Siemen’s, DHL, Bayer

Thank you!

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.703 Meetings

3.053 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would consider Strategy& and Monitor Deloitte. There are also several other international companies you may add to the list like ADL, Parthenon-EY and Simon-Kucher, although they are not usually considered 2nd tier.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I would consider Strategy& and Monitor Deloitte. There are also several other international companies you may add to the list like ADL, Parthenon-EY and Simon-Kucher, although they are not usually considered 2nd tier.

Best,

Francesco

Whats your opinion on Stern Stewart? — Anonym B am 30. Okt 2019

Hi,

I can highly recommend SMP in Düsseldorf. Not very international, but VERY cool projects and clients. Great culture.

If you want to work more internationally, goetzpartners is a good option. Doing quite a few global projects and have a number of international offices. Good culture as well.

Both pay very well and on junior levels more or less on par with MBB.

E.ON has a solid inhouse consulting and with the Innogy takeover loads of interesting work.

Cheers

Elias

Hi,

I can highly recommend SMP in Düsseldorf. Not very international, but VERY cool projects and clients. Great culture.

If you want to work more internationally, goetzpartners is a good option. Doing quite a few global projects and have a number of international offices. Good culture as well.

Both pay very well and on junior levels more or less on par with MBB.

E.ON has a solid inhouse consulting and with the Innogy takeover loads of interesting work.

Cheers

Elias

Coaching mit Marco-Alexander vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

66 Meetings

253 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

I know these firms well.

If you like, we can have a call? Feel free to write me.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

I know these firms well.

If you like, we can have a call? Feel free to write me.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

112,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.7 5 27814
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

45,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1199
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen